L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Savannah B. (In re Amber B.)
[…] We reject as irrelevant Mother's argument that the forms violated section 224.3 or 25 Code of Federal Regulations part 23.111 (2016). Those sections apply only when the court "knows or has reason to know" that an Indian child is involved. (§ 224.3, subd. (a) ["If the court, a social worker, or probation officer knows or has reason to know, as described in subdivision (d) of Section 224.2, that an Indian child is involved, notice pursuant to Section 1912 of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 (25 U.S.C. Sec. 1901 et seq.) shall be provided . . ."]; 25 C.F.R. § 23.111(a) (2016) ["When a court knows or has reason to know that the subject of an involuntary foster-care-placement or termination-of-parental-rights proceeding is an Indian child, the court must ensure that: [¶] (1) The party seeking placement promptly sends notice of each such child-custody proceeding (including, but not limited to, any foster-care placement or any termination of parental or custodial rights) in accordance with this section"].) As Mother concedes, the court had no reason to know that Amber was an Indian child. Therefore, the ICWA-030 forms sent to the tribes did not need to comply with section 224.3 or 25 Code of Federal Regulations part 23.111 (2016).