L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Roberta C. (In re S.N.J.)
[…] In connection with mother's supplemental brief, she requests judicial notice of a notice of appeal of the August 2, 2021 and August 9, 2021 rulings. The copy of the notice of appeal mother submitted to us was received by the juvenile court clerk on August 13, 2021, but it was not stamped as “filed” by the clerk. We grant mother's request for judicial notice of this document because it is part of the juvenile court's records, although we reject her assertion that the document she has submitted constitutes a filing made in that court. (See Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (d) [“Judicial notice may be taken of the following matters... [¶]... [r]ecords of... any court of this state....”]; id., § 459, subd. (a) [“The reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452.”].)

Mother relies on In re Rashad D. (2021) 63 Cal.App.5th 156, for the proposition that her filing of a notice of appeal of the August 2, 2021 and August 9, 2021 rulings precludes us from dismissing the current appeal as moot.