L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. R.B. (In re Kaylen B.)
[…] That same day, mother timely filed a notice of appeal.

While this appeal was pending, on March 14, 2024, the court terminated its placement order and returned Kaylen and Heaven to mother's care.

At mother's request, we took judicial notice of the juvenile court's March 14, 2024 minute orders.

DISCUSSION

Mother contends substantial evidence did not support the juvenile court's jurisdictional findings and removal orders. As we discuss, we agree.

I. Substantial Evidence Did Not Support the Juvenile Court's Findings of Jurisdiction over Heaven and Kaylen Under Section 300, Subdivision (b)(1)

A. Governing law and standard of review

Section 300, subdivision (b)(1), provides in part that a child is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court if "[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of . . . [¶] . . . [t]he failure or inability of the child's parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child." "The Department has the burden of proving . . . that the children are dependents of the court under section 300." (In re I.J. (2013) 56 Cal.4th 766, 773.) It must prove three elements for a subdivision (b)(1) jurisdictional finding: "(1) the parent's or guardian's neglectful conduct or failure