L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. P.R. (In re Ernest R.)
[…] The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn." (§ 364, subd. (c).)

When terminating jurisdiction over a dependent child, section 362.4 authorizes the juvenile court to issue "an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child." (Id., subd. (a).) Section 362.4 further provides that the order "shall continue until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court," and directs that the order be filed in a pending family court proceeding (id., subd. (b)) or, if there is none, as part of a new family court file (id., subd. (c)).