L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. O.S. (In re D.S.)
[…] In his briefing, father acknowledges that his substance abuse problem "is well-supported by the information in DCFS's reports," and that the children "are arguably of such tender years that father's substance[ ] abuse presumptively poses a risk to them." Father nevertheless argues that jurisdiction was "unwarranted here because the children were getting the constant care and supervision they needed from mother." Father's argument lacks merit.

Section 302, subdivision (a) provides that the "juvenile court may assume jurisdiction over a child described in Section 300 regardless of whether the child was in the physical custody of both parents or was in the sole legal or physical custody of only one parent at the time that the events or conditions occurred that brought the child within the jurisdiction of the court." Thus, once "the child is found to be endangered in the manner described by one of the subdivisions of section 300[, ] . . . the child comes within the court's jurisdiction, even if the child was not in the physical custody of one or both parents at the time the jurisdictional events occurred.