In re C.R.
[…] We asked parties to brief whether section 361, subdivision (c) was applicable or whether section 361.2 applied. Under section 361, subdivision (c), "A dependent child shall not be taken from the physical custody of his or her parents . . . with whom the child resides at the time the petition was initiated, unless the juvenile court finds clear and convincing evidence of any of the following circumstances listed in paragraphs (1) to (5) . . . ." (§ 361, subd. (c), italics added.) Under section 361.2, subdivision (a), a juvenile court ordering removal of a child under section 361 must "first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300 , who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 361.2, subd. (a), italics added.)