In re C.R.
[…] Father argues that section 361 applied as DCFS took C.R. "into protective custody from Father on April 5, 2013" and nothing "indicated that Father voluntarily agreed to have the child removed from his care or otherwise surrendered his right to physical custody." Father also noted that he "voluntarily complied with the Department's requests" between April 5 and May 9, 2013-when C.R. was detained from Father, "however, nothing legally prevented him from taking physical possession of his child." Father thus argues that section 361.2 does not apply to Father because C.R. was residing with him "at the time the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300." (§ 361.2.) Father argues that, in the event section 361.2 is found to apply, "the record permits the Court to conclude that substantial evidence does not support a detriment finding by clear and convincing evidence under either section 361, subdivision (c) or section 361.2."