06-28-2024
[…] (In re Marriage of F.M. & M.M. (2021) 65 Cal. App.5th 106, 119-120, 279 Cal.Rptr.3d 522, citing Fam. Code, § 6301, subd. (b).) The rationale for this rule is that given " ‘the recognized seriousness of domestic abuse, domestic violence survivors must not be denied critical protection under the DVPA merely [because] they have succeeded in extracting themselves from the immediate risks posed by living with their abuser.’ " (In re Marriage of F.M. & M.M., supra, at pp. 119-120, 65 Cal.App.5th 106.) That rationale applies with equal force to a section 213.5 restraining order, particularly given that such orders are issued "in the manner provided by [s]ection 6300 of the Family Code, if related to domestic violence." (§ 213.5, subd. (a).)