01-05-2017
[…] The court, upon father's compliance with the case plan, granted DCFS discretion to liberalize visitation. The court ordered family reunification services for all three parents. Father was ordered to participate in a substance abuse treatment program, including random drug testing, individual counseling, drug counseling, and parenting classes. The court overruled the objection of father's counsel to the case plan, again citing concerns about his longstanding history of illicit drug abuse.
Father filed a timely appeal contesting the court's dispositional orders.
DISCUSSION
Section 362, subdivision (a) provides that "[i]f a child is adjudged a dependent child of the court on the ground that the child is a person described by Section 300, the court may make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child . . . ." Section 362, subdivision (d) further provides: "The juvenile court may direct any reasonable orders to the parents or guardians of the child who is the subject of any proceedings under this chapter as the court deems necessary and proper to carry out this section . . . . The program in which a parent or guardian is required to participate shall be designed to eliminate those conditions that led to the court's finding that the child is a person described by Section 300."
Under section 362, "'"[t]he juvenile court has broad discretion to determine what would best serve and protect the child's interests and to fashion a dispositional order accordingly. On appeal, this determination cannot be reversed absent a clear abuse of discretion."