L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Joy G. (In re Z.B.)
[…] II. Overview of ICWA and Related State Law

ICWA contains provisions governing court proceedings concerning custody of American Indian children. (See generally 25 U.S.C. §§ 1911-1923.) "ICWA reflects a congressional determination to protect American Indian children and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families." (Josiah T., supra, 71 Cal.App.5th at p. 401.) In ICWA, Congress established procedural rules applicable in dependency cases to ensure that if an Indian child is involved, they are properly identified. (Ibid.; 25 C.F.R § 23.107(a).)

Federal regulations implementing ICWA provide that "[s]tate courts must ask each participant in an emergency or voluntary or involuntary child-custody proceeding whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child[]" and that "[s]tate courts must instruct the parties to inform the court if they subsequently receive information that provides reason to know the child is an Indian child." (25 C.F.R § 23.107(a).)