L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Jessica H. (In re Herman S.)
[…] (25 U.S.C. § 1903(2); see Welf. &Inst. Code, § 224.1, subd. (c) ["As used in connection with an Indian child custody proceeding, the terms 'extended family member' and 'parent' shall be defined as provided in Section 1903 of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act."].)

"State law also expressly requires the juvenile court to ask participants who appear before the court about the child's potential Indian status. (§ 224.2, subd.