09-23-2014
[…] Coupled with the allegations regarding Destiny's abuse, this constitutes substantial evidence to support the juvenile court's jurisdictional findings.
Father contends there was no substantial evidence of serious physical harm to warrant these findings, particularly since spanking and exercise, without evidence of serious physical injury, cannot constitute abuse. He argues that mere spanking is not enough to constitute "serious physical harm" under section 300. In fact, section 300, subdivision (a) expressly excludes "reasonable and age-appropriate spanking to the buttocks where there is no evidence of serious physical injury" from the definition of serious physical harm. The argument is wholly unsound. The evidence shows the children were not merely spanked. Skye told the caseworker that the children were hit with a belt, which goes beyond spanking and is not an appropriate form of discipline.