09-23-2014
[…] (In re Kristin H., supra, 46 Cal.App.4th at p. 1654; In re R.V. (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 837, 849.) The appellant has the burden of showing that there is no evidence of a sufficiently substantial nature to support the order. (In re L.Y.L. (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 942, 947; In re Geoffrey G. (1979) 98 Cal.App.3d 412, 420.)
II. Substantial Evidence Supports the Juvenile Court's Findings
The juvenile court declared A.J. and Harmony dependent children within the meaning of subdivisions (a) and (b) of section 300. Under these subdivisions, the juvenile court has jurisdiction to declare a minor its dependent child if it finds:
"(a) The child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm inflicted nonaccidentally upon the child by the child's parent or guardian. For the purposes of this subdivision, a court may find there is a substantial risk of serious future injury based on the manner in which a less serious injury was inflicted, a history of repeated inflictions of injuries on the child or the child's siblings, or a combination of these and other actions by the parent or guardian which indicate the child is at risk of serious physical harm. For purposes of this subdivision, 'serious physical harm' does not include reasonable and age-appropriate spanking to the buttocks where there is no evidence of serious physical injury.