L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Jasmine B. (In re Emma B.)
[…] We grant DCFS's request that we take judicial notice of Mother's denial of Indian ancestry in the case of her newborn third child, a full sibling of Emma B.

This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

In enacting ICWA, Congress found "an alarmingly high percentage of Indian families are broken up by the removal, often unwarranted, of their children from them by nontribal public and private agencies and that an alarmingly high percentage of such children are placed in non-Indian foster and adoptive homes and institutions." (25 U.S.C. § 1901(4).) ICWA reflects the intent of Congress "to protect the best interests of Indian children and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families by the establishment of minimum Federal standards for the removal of Indian children from their families and the placement of such children in foster or adoptive homes which will reflect the unique values of Indian culture, and by providing for assistance to Indian tribes in the operation of child and family service programs." (25 U.S.C. § 1902.) The court is obligated to ask each "participant" in the proceedings whether they have reason to believe the child is an Indian child and to instruct the parties to inform the court if they subsequently receive information that provides a reason to know the child is an Indian