L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Jaime R. (In re Jacob R.)
[…] The juvenile court also found by clear and convincing evidence that it was likely Jacob will be adopted. Under section 366.26, subdivision (c)(1), the juvenile court must terminate parental rights if it finds the child will likely be adopted, unless it would be detrimental to the child based on one of several statutory exceptions. (§ 366.26, subd. (c)(1)(B).) Father does not contend any of the statutory exceptions apply or that the juvenile court failed to follow the law in making its findings and orders.

Section 361.5, subdivision (a)(1)(B) provides: “For a child who, on the date of initial removal from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian, was under three years of age, court-ordered services shall be provided for a period of six months from the dispositional hearing as provided in subdivision (e) of Section 366.21, but no longer than 12 months from the date the child entered foster care as provided in Section 361.49 unless the child is returned to the home of the parent or guardian.” Subdivision (a)(3) of section 361.5 further provides that efforts to provide reunification services may be terminated after six months if the parent fails to participate regularly in any court-ordered treatment programs or to cooperate or avail himself of services provided as part of the child