L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Jacqueline C. (In re Jayleen C.)
[…] Lexis 216, at *8]; In re Y.W., supra, 70 Cal.App.5th at pp. 551-552.) Under ICWA, the term "extended family member" is "defined by the law or custom of the Indian child's tribe or, in the absence of such law or custom, shall be a person who has reached the age of eighteen and who is the Indian child's grandparent, aunt or uncle, brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law, niece or nephew, first or second cousin or stepparent." (25 U.S.C. § 1903(2); see Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.1, subd. (c) ["As used in connection with an Indian child custody proceeding, the terms 'extended family member' and 'parent' shall be defined as provided in Section 1903 of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act."].)

Because Mother is appealing from the July 7, 2021 termination of her parental rights, which occurred after the 2019 effective date of the amendment to section 224.2, the amended provisions apply here. (In re Antonio R., supra, Cal.App.5th at p.