L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. J. C. (In re E.C.)
[…] As a result, mother was arrested for child endangerment and vandalism. The petition also alleged that mother had engaged in a violent altercation with grandmother on a prior occasion. Count b-2 alleged that mother had a history of substance abuse and was a current abuser of alcohol, rendering her incapable of caring for E. The petition alleged that mother was under the influence of alcohol while caring for E. on January 25, 2020 and on prior occasions.

Section 300 states, in relevant part, "A child who comes within any of the following descriptions is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court which may adjudge that person to be a dependent child of the court: . . . [¶] (a) The child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm inflicted nonaccidentally upon the child by the child's parent.... [¶] (b)(1) The child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent . . . to adequately supervise or protect the child."

In the Indian Child Inquiry Attachment (ICWA-010(A)), DCFS reported that it questioned mother and she denied any known Indian ancestry for E. At the time of the petition, the identity of father was unknown.