L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Guadalupe M. (In re Emiliano R.)
[…] The law requires the Department to do more than that. (See § 224.2, subd. (a) [the court and the child protective agency "have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300 . . . has been filed, is or may be an Indian child"]; In re J.C., supra, 77 Cal.App.5th at p. 77 ["Although commonly referred to as the 'initial duty of inquiry,' it 'begins with the initial contact' (§ 224.2, subd. (a)) and continues throughout the dependency proceedings."].)