04-27-2023
[…] Mother also testified to father coming to the family home to store items in the garage in violation of the protective order. We therefore conclude there was ample evidence of additional behavior by father following the original order that supported issuance of the second restraining order.
II. Father's Second Amendment Claim is Forfeited
California law mandates an automatic firearm prohibition for anyone subject to a restraining order. (Fam. Code, § 6389, subd. (a) ["[a] person subject to a protective order . . . shall not own, possess, purchase, or receive a firearm or ammunition while that protective order is in effect"].) The restraining order issued by the juvenile court against father therefore included such a prohibition.