L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Francesca S. (In re Kyle G.)
[…] On June 9, 2021, at the combined jurisdictional and dispositional hearing, although the juvenile court found that Mother's exaggerations of Kyle's frailty and anxious behavior regarding his visitation with Father posed a substantial risk of harm to Kyle, it did not remove him from but instead left him in Mother's custody under the protection of the juvenile court.

On December 10, 2021, when the juvenile court found that Mother no longer presented a risk to Kyle, it terminated jurisdiction and released him to Mother's custody following the section 364 hearing. (See § 364, subd. (c) ["The court shall terminate its jurisdiction [at a § 364 hearing] unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under [§] 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn"].)