In re Precious N.
[…] DCFS errs when it bases its argument that California Rules of Court, rules 8.406(a)(1) and 5.540(c) cannot apply on the circumstance that the bench officer who made the rulings at issue, Commissioner Marpet, is in fact a Commissioner of the Los Angeles Superior Court. "'The Juvenile Court Law makes no provision for the use of commissioners in juvenile court.' [Citation.]" (In re Courtney H. (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 1221, 1226; see also § 248; In re Angelina E. (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 583, 587.) Instead, pursuant to Government Code section 71622, subdivision (b), the presiding judge of the superior court appoints "subordinate judicial officers" (viz., commissioners) to serve as referees in juvenile court. Section 248, subdivision (a) empowers each referee to "hear those cases that are assigned to him or her by the presiding judge of the juvenile court . . . ." The fact that Mr. Marpet is a Commissioner of the Los Angeles Superior Court and is sitting in the Juvenile Court is confirmation of this practice.