L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. E.P. (In re E.S.)
[…] He challenges only aspects of the court's disposition order and the court's failure to ensure compliance with ICWA.

Disposition orders

Father contends that without evidence of substance abuse or psychiatric issues, the juvenile court abused its discretion by ordering father to drug test and undergo a psychiatric evaluation. We disagree, because the record contains sufficient evidence to support the court's exercise of its discretionary authority to fashion a reunification plan designed to identify and eliminate the conditions that led to the dependency.

Under section 362, subdivision (a), "the court may make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child." When determining the dispositional orders that would be in the children's best interest, the juvenile court is not limited to the sustained allegations in the petition, but may consider the evidence as a whole.