L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Elizabeth I, (In re Cedric I.)
[…] We consider these contentions in turn.

"When the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a dependent child, section 362.4 authorizes it to make custody and visitation orders that will be transferred to an existing family court file and remain in effect until modified or terminated by the superior court." (In re Roger S. (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 25, 30.) We review a section 362.4 exit order for abuse of discretion, and do not disturb the order unless the court exceeded the limits of legal discretion by making an arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd determination. (In re M.R. (2017) 7 Cal.App.5th 886, 902.)

"If no action is filed or pending relating to the custody of the minor in the superior court of any county, the juvenile court order may be used as the sole basis for opening a file in the superior court of the county in which the parent, who has been given custody, resides." (§ 362.4, subd. (c).)

A. The order was not conditional

Mother asserts that the juvenile court "exceeded its authority by conditioning the family court's ability to modify the exit order upon mother's completion of 10 consecutive weekly drug tests and other programs."