L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Gordon E. (In re Candice E.)
[…] (In re J.T. (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 953, 960.) " '[T]he parents' interest in the care, custody and companionship of their children is not to be maintained at the child's expense.' " (In re T.M. (2016) 4 Cal.App.5th 1214, 1220.) " 'When a juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a dependent child, it is empowered to make "exit orders" regarding custody and visitation. (§§ 364, subd. (c), 362.4; [citation].)' " (In re A.C. (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 796, 799.)

All statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.

Section 362.4 is applicable here and provides: "When the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court prior to the minor's attainment of the age of 18 years, and proceedings for dissolution of marriage . . . are pending in the superior court of any county, or an order has been entered with regard to the custody of that minor, the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue . . . an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child." "The juvenile court has the sole power to determine whether visitation will occur and may not delegate its power to grant or deny visitation" to anyone. (In re Christopher H. (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 1001, 1008-1009.)

2. Father's Evidence Argument