05-17-2023
[…] We must, "'"where reasonably possible, harmonize statutes, reconcile seeming inconsistencies in them, and construe them to give force and effect to all of their provisions."'" (State Dept. of Public Health v. Superior Court (2015) 60 Cal.4th 940, 955.) Therefore, contrary to father's proposed interpretation, we interpret Code of Civil Procedure section 372 to be consistent with Welfare and Institutions Code section 326.7.
Section 326.7 became effective January 1, 2009. (Stats. 2008, ch. 181 § 3.)
Family Code section 7635, subdivision (b) also provides that "[a]ppointment of a guardian ad litem shall not be required for a minor who is a parent of the child who is the subject of [a] petition to establish parental relationship, unless the minor parent is unable to understand the nature of the proceedings or to assist counsel in preparing the case." Our interpretation of Code of Civil Procedure section 372 also harmonizes with this Family Code provision.