05-17-2023
[…] Thus, to the extent that subdivision (a) conflicts with subdivision (c), subdivision (a) is inapplicable. (See Arias v. Superior Court (2009) 46 Cal.4th 969, 983 [holding that a "notwithstanding" clause renders provisions of law that conflict with the statute's provisions inapplicable].) Code of Civil Procedure section 372, subdivision (a)'s mandate is thus inapplicable in dependency proceedings in which a minor is a parent of the child who is the subject of the proceedings.
Our interpretation of Code of Civil Procedure section 372, subdivision (c) is bolstered by a similar provision found in the Welfare and Institutions Code. Section 326.7 of the Welfare and Institutions Code provides that "[a]ppointment of a guardian ad litem shall not be required for a minor who is a parent of the child who is the subject of the dependency petition, unless the minor parent is unable to understand the nature of the proceedings or to assist counsel in preparing the case." An interpretation of Code of Civil Procedure section 372 requiring a juvenile court to appoint a guardian ad litem would create a conflict with this provision of the Welfare and Institutions Code.