07-19-2017
[…] This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
1. The Section 388 Petition
a. Timeliness and standard of review
Father's section 388 petition requested a change in the court's paternity ruling finding him to be an alleged father only. Father timely appealed from the court's denial of his section 388 petition in August 2016. However, the Department argues that to the extent father attempts to challenge the court's "original" paternity findings at the January 2, 2014 detention hearing and the March 18, 2015 review hearing, father's appeal is untimely.
" 'Dependency appeals are governed by section 395, which provides in relevant part: "A judgment in a proceeding under [s]ection 300 may be appealed from in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed from as from an order after judgment . . . ." [¶] This statute makes the dispositional order in a dependency proceeding the appealable "judgment."