L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Dany H. (In re Jacob H.)
[…] In involuntary state court proceedings concerning child custody, such as these dependency proceedings, ICWA requires notice to the relevant Indian tribe "where the court knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved." (25 U.S.C. § 1912(a).) It is incumbent upon the court administering such a proceeding to inquire whether the subject child is an Indian child. The scope of the duty on the court, as well as certain participants in the proceeding (including county welfare departments, like the Department), is defined by federal regulations and related state law. (See, e.g., 25 C.F.R. § 23.107 (2023); Welf. &Inst. Code, § 224.2; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481.)

"The duty to inquire begins with the initial contact, including, but not limited to, asking the party reporting child abuse or neglect whether the party has any information that the child may be an Indian child." (Welf. &Inst. Code, § 224.2, subd. (a).) The court and county welfare department "have an affirmative and continuing duty" to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under section 300 may be or has been filed may be an Indian child. (§ 224.2, subd. (a).)