In re A.O.
[…] The petition asserted jurisdiction under section 300, subdivision (b). "Physical violence between a child's parents may support the exercise of jurisdiction under section 300, subdivision (b) but only if there is evidence that the violence is ongoing or likely to continue and that it directly harmed the child physically or placed the child at risk of physical harm." (In re Daisy H. (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 713, 717.) Here, father's pattern of serious violence including conduct in front of A.O. and his half siblings supported the jurisdictional order.

Section 300, subdivision (b)(1) provides for juvenile court jurisdiction when the "child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child, or the willful or negligent failure of the child's parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child from the conduct of the custodian with whom the child has been left . . . . The child shall continue to be a dependent child pursuant to this subdivision only so long as is necessary to protect the child from risk of suffering serious physical harm or illness."

N.R. reported that defendant choked her, causing a restraining order to issue. Further, N.R. reported that A.O. was in her presence when father choked her.