L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. A.F. (In re N.D.)
[…] B

Father additionally challenges the juvenile court's decision to remove N.D. from his custody and order the child suitably placed by the Department. Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 361, subdivision (c), a juvenile court may not remove a child from a parent's custody unless the court finds "[t]here is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor's physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor's parent's . . . physical custody." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 361, subd. (c)(1).) "'The parent need not be dangerous and the minor need not have been actually harmed before removal is appropriate.