L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. A.C. (In re J.M.)
[…] DCFS asserts A.C. forfeited his challenge to the paternity finding by failing to timely appeal it or ask the juvenile court to revisit the issue. We conclude A.C. forfeited this claim because he did not timely appeal the juvenile court's July 3, 2019 finding that he was an alleged father, and in any event, he cannot show prejudicial error.

The timely filing of a notice of appeal is a prerequisite to appellate jurisdiction. (In re A.R. (2021) 11 Cal.5th 234, 246 (A.R.).) In dependency proceedings, appeals are governed by section 395, which states, in relevant part, that "[a] judgment in a proceeding under [s]ection 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment." (§ 395, subd. (a)(1).) The judgment and first appealable order in a dependency case is the dispositional order.