L-3 Communications Integrated Systems v. U.S.
[…] The fact that Plaintiff did not seek leave to amend at that time because it did not realize that this failure to consult was a statutory violation is not grounds for injecting this new issue into this litigation years later.

Futility

In any event, it is clear as a matter of law that the failure of the Secretary of the Air Force to consult the Under Secretary of the Department of Defense in assigning duties to Ms. Druyun is not a violation of 10 U.S.C. § 133. 10 U.S.C. § 133 provides in pertinent part:

Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics
(a) There is an Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics, appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. . . .
(b) . . . the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics shall perform such duties and exercise such powers relating to acquisition as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe, including —
(1) supervising Department of Defense acquisition;
(2) establishing policies for acquisition (including procurement of goods and services, research and development, developmental testing, and contract administration) for all elements of the Department of Defense;
(3) establishing policies for logistics, maintenance, and sustainment support for all elements of the Department of Defense;
(4) establishing policies of the Department of Defense for maintenance of the defense industrial base of the United States; and
(5) the authority to direct the Secretaries of the military departments and the heads of all other elements of the Department of Defense with regard to matters for which the Under Secretary has responsibility.
10 U.S.C. § 133(b). That statute appears to be administrative in nature as it details the responsibilities of the Under Secretary of Defense vis-à-vis the Secretaries of the Military departments.Id.

While the statute does state that the Under Secretary of DoD "shall perform such duties and exercise such powers relating to acquisition as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe" including "supervising Department of Defense Acquisition," the statute does not mandate that the Secretary of the Air Force consult with the Under Secretary regarding the management and consolidation of Air Force procurement functions he assigned to Ms. Druyun via the March 1998 memorandum. Although the Defense Science Board Task Force criticized the Secretary's actions in failing to consult with the Under Secretary of DoD, the Secretary's action did not constitute a violation of 10 U.S.C. § 133. Indeed, the only requirement for consultation in that statute provides that "[i]n carrying out this subsection, the Under Secretary shall consult with the Inspector General of the Department of Defense." Id. § 133(d)(2).

Conclusion

It would not be in the interest of justice to permit Plaintiff to add two late and legally deficient claims at this juncture of the litigation.