L-3 Communications Corporation v. Clevenger
[…] Allowing a claim to proceed when it had previously been timebarred is arguably comparable to creating a new right of action.

Furthermore, Congress has expressed its unambiguous intention to apply statutes of limitations to time-barred claims. See e.g. Riegle-Neal Interstate Banking and Branching Efficiency Act of 1994, 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(14)(C)(i) (1994) (amending the Act to provide that "the Corporation may bring an action . . . on such claim without regard to the expiration of the statute of limitation applicable under State law"); and the Higher Education Technical Amendments of 1991, 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(a)(2) (eliminating statute of limitations with regard to recovering on defaulted student loans by stating "no limitation shall terminate the period within which suit may be filed.") The fact that a statute of repose is at play here, rather than a statute of limitations as in the above cases, makes the need for Congressional clarity even greater.

Several courts have found that rights of repose are substantive and not procedural. See Kaplan v.