Case No. 2:16-cv-05006
[…] Id. (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1448). Thus, following removal of these cases, the defendant moved to dismiss both Complaints under Rule 12(b)(4) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, because no summons was ever issued, and also under Rule 12(b)(5) because service of the Complaints without a summons, while putting the defendant on notice that he was being sued, did not perfect service of process, and did not extend the personal jurisdiction and venue of this court to the defendant.
Section 1448 of Title 28 provides as follows:
In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court. This section shall not deprive any defendant upon whom process is served after removal of his right to move to remand the case.28 U.S.C.A. § 1448.
The filing of a petition for removal of a cause of action from state to federal court constitutes a special appearance and does not submit the defendant to the jurisdiction of the court. See Wabash W. Ry. v. Brow, 164 U.S. 271, 275 (1896).