Kyocera Indus. Ceramics Corp. v. U.S.
[…] That is, in order to prevail on its subsection 1625(c)(2) claim, KICC has the evidentiary burden of showing that the 1999 Ruling effectively modified a treatment previously accorded by Customs to substantially identical transactions. See 19 C.F.R. § 177.12(c)(1)(iv). To quote again from Arbor Foods,

[b]ecause § 1625(c) does not define treatment, the agency and the reviewing court give the undefined term its ordinary meaning. . . . In Precision Specialty Metals, the court held that "treatment" refers to the actions of Customs and that § 1625(c) allows importers to order their behavior based on Customs' prior actions. . . . Customs, however, narrowed the scope of actions that constitute treatment under § 1625(c). In 19 C.F.R. § 177.12(c), Customs stated that "[it] will give no weight whatsoever to informal entries or transactions which [it], in the interest of commercial facilitation and accommodation, processes expeditiously and without examination or Customs officer review." 19 C.F.R. § 177.12(c)(1)(ii) (2006). The Federal Circuit subsequently held that this was a permissible construction of § 1625(c) that warrants deference and that entries liquidated under Customs' "bypass" procedures are not considered "treatments" for the purposes of § 1625(c). . . .