Case No. 1:14-cv-400-TWP-DKL
[…] He argues that the Kyner court erred in concluding that he was properly placed on parole after he was discharged from probation because the discharge from probation ended his criminal sentence. Mr. Kyner also maintains that his double jeopardy and due process rights were violated when he was placed on parole because his plea agreement provided only for probation.
The Indiana Court of Appeals in Kyner addressed similar claims on the merits, reasoning as follows:
In May 2006, at the time Kyner committed the underlying offenses, Indiana Code section 35-50-6-1(d) stated: "When an offender (as defined in IC 5-2-12-4) completes the offender's fixed term of imprisonment, less credit time earned with respect to that term, the offender shall be placed on parole for not more than ten (10) years." Indiana Code section 5-2-12-43 defined an "offender" as someone who committed any one of a number of offenses, including rape. Thus, Kyner is subject to this ten year parole requirement.