Kyles v. Charney
[…] The plaintiff alleges that on December 22, 2015, Escalante transported him to the Brown County Jail on a felony warrant and a new charge of felony possession of a firearm. Dkt. No. 1 at 2. When they got to the jail, Escalante allegedly ordered Charney and Nelson to strip-search the plaintiff. Id. at 3- 5. The plaintiff alleges that Escalante had no authority to order the strip-search, and "was acting outside the color of law." Id. at 5. The plaintiff alleges the search occurred before he was booked into the jail. Id.

The plaintiff contends that the search violated Wis. Stat. §968.255, because Charney did not have "written permission from the Chief, Sheriff or law enforcement administrator of the jurisdiction where [the plaintiff] was detained." Id. The plaintiff also asserts that he never received a copy of written authorization for the search. Id.

C. The Court's Analysis