No. 17 C 7646
[…] Finally, Kyle alleges a handful of discriminatory or retaliatory actions that are independent of his OWCP proceeding. Liberally construing such allegations, he alleges that the USPS failed to accommodate his "accepted occupational illness" in violation of the ADA and Rehabilitation Act; that there was a policy in place prior to his removal that he not be allowed "back to work or in the building" due to his "mental disabilities"; and officials "referenced several privacy policy violations, and improper disclosure on their Agencies part." (Dkt. 11) at 6, Nos. 3), 5), 17), 19). To start, Kyle cannot bring a Title I ADA claim against USPS because the United States is not an "employer" subject to the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12111(5)(B) ("The term 'employer' does not include . . . the United States [or] a corporation wholly owned by the government of the United States . . . ."); Dyrek v. Garvey, 334 F.3d 590, 597 n.3 (7th Cir. 2003) ("ADA does not apply to federal agencies").