Kyle R. v. Saul
[…] Berryhill, 2018 WL 1071652, at *6-7 (E.D. Cal. Feb. 27, 2018) ("Because the evidence shows that Plaintiff completed the work of a supervisor and performed light work for the majority of the time, the ALJ did not err in finding Plaintiff could perform his past relevant work as a manager/supervisor, as it is generally performed.").

Plaintiff further contends that his job at Target does not qualify as past relevant work because he performed it more than 15 years before the ALJ's decision. (ECF 20 at 5, citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.965(a)). In relevant part, that regulation provides:

Work you have already been able to do shows the kind of work that you may be expected to do. We consider that your work experience applies when it was done within the last 15 years, lasted long enough for you to learn to do it, and was substantial gainful activity. We do not usually consider that work you did 15 years or more before the time we are deciding whether you are disabled applies. ... The 15-year guide is intended to insure that remote work experience is not currently applied.
20 C.F.R. § 416.965(a)).

Contrary to Plaintiff's conclusory assertion, "the regulation does not preclude considering past work experience older than fifteen years. Rather, fifteen years is the time frame that the agency 'usually consider[s].'" Trundle v. Comm'r of Soc.