Kyle B. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Williams v. Sullivan, 970 F.2d 1178, 1182 (3d Cir. 1992). And here, the Court will not reweigh the evidence as there was substantial evidence to support the ALJ's decision.

B. Whether the ALJ Acted in her Discretion in Not Ordering IQ Testing.

Plaintiff further argues that the ALJ abused her discretion in not ordering IQ testing. (Pla. Br., ECF No. 9 at 29). The Court disagrees.

“The decision to purchase a consultative examination will be made on an individual case basis in accordance with the provisions of § 416.919a through § 416.919f.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a (a). § 416.919a (b) provides that “we may purchase a consultative examination to try to resolve an inconsistency in the evidence or when the evidence as a whole is insufficient to support a determination or decision on your claim.” Indeed, the decision to order a consultative examination is within the discretion of the ALJ. Thompson v. Halter, 45 Fed.Appx. 146, 149 (3d Cir. 2002).