NO. 2013-CA-001324-MR NO. 2013-CA-001359-MR
[…] Necessarily, such authority allows the Commission to judge the weight of the evidence and the credibility of witnesses and to disagree with the conclusion reached by the referee.Burch v. Taylor Drug Store, Inc., 965 S.W.2d 830, 834 (Ky. App. 1998), abrograted on other grounds by Cecil, 381 S.W.3d at 238. Thus, the KUIC may enter new findings of fact and owes no deference to the referee's decision, whereas this court must uphold the KUIC's decision if the decision was supported by substantial evidence and reached through a correct application of the law.
KRS 341.370 states, in pertinent part:
(1) A worker shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for the duration of any period of unemployment with respect to which:(Emphasis added). "The employee must establish that the conditions of the job are such that any reasonable person would believe he had no alternative but to quit." Brownlee v. Commonwealth, 287 S.W.3d 661, 664 (Ky. 2009).
. . . .