Ky. Ret. Sys., Bd. of Tr. v. Allgood
[…] (citation omitted). To adhere to that deference, a reviewing court may only substitute its judgment for that of the Board's if the Board's decision "is arbitrary and capricious." Id. (citation omitted).

The Board raises two issues on appeal. First, it argues the court erred by finding it failed to consider the cumulative effect of Allgood's medical conditions. Second, it claims the court erred by reweighing the evidence to conclude that the objective medical evidence compelled a finding in favor of Allgood. We agree with both arguments.

KRS 61.600 provides for disability retirement benefits to KERS members and reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

(3) Upon the examination of the objective medical evidence by licensed physicians pursuant to KRS 61.665, it shall be determined that:
(a) The person, since his last day of paid employment, has been mentally or physically
incapacitated to perform the job, or jobs of like duties, from which he received his last paid employment. . . .;
(b) The incapacity is a result of bodily injury, mental illness, or disease. . . .;
(c) The incapacity is deemed to be permanent; and
(d) The incapacity does not result directly or indirectly from bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or condition which pre-existed membership in the system or reemployment, whichever is most recent.

When circumstances require, a hearing officer shall determine whether a claimant is permanently disabled due to the cumulative effect of multiple ailments. Kentucky Ret. Sys. v. Bowens, 281 S.W.3d 776, 783 (Ky. 2009).