Ky. Power Co. v. McDowell
[…] (1) A permanent nuisance shall be any private nuisance that:
(a) Cannot be corrected or abated at reasonable expense to the owner; and
(b) Is relatively enduring and not likely to be abated voluntarily or by court order.
(2) A permanent nuisance shall exist if and only if a defendant's use of property causes unreasonable and substantial annoyance to the occupants of the claimant's property or unreasonably interferes with the use and enjoyment of such property, and thereby causes the fair market value of the claimant's property to be materially reduced.

KRS 411.560(1)(a) establishes that the damages allowable for a private, permanent nuisance, "shall be measured by the reduction in the fair market value of the claimant's property caused by the nuisance, but not to exceed the fair market value of the property." Further, the term "fair market value," is defined by KRS 411.510(2) as, "the price that a person who is willing but not compelled to buy would pay and a seller who is willing but not compelled to sell would accept for property." As set forth in KRS 411.560(3), "No damages shall be awarded for annoyance, discomfort, sickness, emotional distress, or similar claims for a private nuisance."

Upon review of the record and applicable law, we are ultimately in agreement with KPC that the court acted erroneously in determining the amount of damages to be $35,000 of its own accord.