Ky. Power Co. v. McDowell
[…] KPC thus argues that the McDowells' contention as to the cost of moving the regulators is an oversimplification that does not take into account the problems that would be encountered during the attempt to relocate the regulators to a different site. Accordingly, KPC asserts that if a nuisance existed, the trial court correctly determined it to be a permanent condition, and urges this Court to affirm.

Upon review of the record and applicable law, we are ultimately in agreement with both KPC and the court below that the regulators constitute a permanent nuisance. KRS 411.530 states that,

"A permanent nuisance shall be any private nuisance that:
(a) Cannot be corrected or abated at a reasonable expense to the owner; and
(b) Is relatively enduring and not likely to be abated voluntarily or by court order."
The McDowells assert that the trial court failed to adequately address the question of reasonable expense. We disagree.