Ky. Power Co. v. McDowell
[…] Moore v. Asente, 110 S.W.3d 336 (Ky. 2003). Substantial evidence has been defined as evidence of substance and relevant consequence, having the fitness to induce conviction in the minds of reasonable men. Allen v. Woodford County Board of Adjustments, 228 S.W.3d 573, 575 (Ky. App. 2007). Certainly, we have also held that, "The evidence must be in the record to support a finding of fact; the court or jury may not supply such absent evidence by drawing upon experience aliunde, or naked speculation." Kentucky Mountain Coal Co. v. Hacker, 412 S.W.2d 581, 583 (Ky. 1967).

KRS 411.530 defines a permanent nuisance as follows:

(1) A permanent nuisance shall be any private nuisance that:
(a) Cannot be corrected or abated at reasonable expense to the owner; and
(b) Is relatively enduring and not likely to be abated voluntarily or by court order.
(2) A permanent nuisance shall exist if and only if a defendant's use of property causes unreasonable and substantial annoyance to the occupants of the claimant's property or unreasonably interferes with the use and enjoyment of such property, and thereby causes the fair market value of the claimant's property to be materially reduced.

KRS 411.560(1)(a) establishes that the damages allowable for a private, permanent nuisance, "shall be measured by the reduction in the fair market value of the claimant's property caused by the nuisance, but not to exceed the fair market value of the property."