Ky. Grp. Self-Ins. Guar. Fund v. Clark
[…] KRS 342.900(2). Each qualified selfinsurance group or association, like AIK Comp, is a member of the Guaranty Fund. KRS 342.906(2). The Kentucky Supreme Court has declared that the "statutory provisions reflect a legislative intent that the Guaranty Fund step in and meet, without qualification, the 'obligations' of its insolvent member[.]" McCoy Elkhorn Coal Corp. v. Sargent, 553 S.W.3d 802, 806 (Ky. 2018).

KRS 342.912(3) specifically mandates that the Guaranty Fund "shall be liable for payment of benefits only for members where there has been a declaration of bankruptcy or insolvency by a court of competent jurisdiction[.]" The plain and unambiguous language of KRS 342.912(3) reflects that the Guaranty Fund is liable upon a self-insurance group or association filing bankruptcy or being adjudicated to be insolvent.