Kwp Financial I v. Cassing
[…] Because KWP could not obtain an award of attorney fees in bankruptcy court, it sought fees in state court. Whether this court should construe the nondischargeability action as an action to enforce the settlement agreement, and whether the trial court properly ruled on the motion as framed, are issues we need not decide.

B. Attorney Fees Based on Judgment

We requested supplemental briefing on the issue of whether KWP was entitled to attorney fees pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040. That statute provides: "The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorneys fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorneys fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorneys fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5 [attorney fees authorized by contract allowable as costs]."

Here, the 1984 commercial note contained the following provision: "The Bank may pay someone else to help collect this note if Borrower does not pay. Borrower also will pay the Bank that amount.