Kwp Financial I v. Cassing
[…] Cassing disagrees. He contends that "[t]he Legislative Committee Comment to [Code of Civil Procedure] Section 685.040 instructs that the `second sentence of Section 685.040 makes clear that attorneys fees are not collectible under the section." However, he refers to a 1982 Legislative Committee Comment. (16 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. (1982) p. 1231, reprinted in Wests Ann. Code Civ. Proc. (1987 ed.) foll. § 685.040, p. 100.) The operative sentence of Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040 was added in 1992. (Assem. Bill No. 2616 (1991-1992 Reg. Sess.) § 3.) Tellingly, Cassing quotes only the first two sentences of section 685.040, carefully omitting the sentence added in 1992, which provides: "Attorneys fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorneys fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5."

Cassing also argues that the settlement agreement with KWP superseded the judgment, so no attorney fees can possibly be collectible under the judgment. He overlooks one glaring point.