15-cv-3352 (SJF)(AKT)
[…] C. Servicemember's Civil Relief Act of 2003
The SCRA provides in relevant part that the:
[a]pplication by a servicemember for, or receipt by a servicemember of, a stay, postponement, or suspension . . . in the payment of a tax, fine, penalty, insurance premium, or other civil obligation or liability of that servicemember shall not itself (without regard to other considerations) provide the basis for . . . [a]n adverse report relating to the creditworthiness of the servicemember by or to a person engaged in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information.50 U.S.C. § 3919(3).
In opposition to Defendant's motion to dismiss, Plaintiff argues for the first time that he "believes that the defendant has shared an adverse report relating to the creditworthiness of [him] . . . to a person engaged in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information." Pl.'s Opp'n at 2 (internal quotation marks omitted). According to Kwon, he exercised his rights under the SCRA "with Discover Financial before being called up to active duty as a New York National Guard [sic] after the September 11, 2001 terrorism attacks in New York City." Id.