15-cv-3352 (SJF)(AKT)
[…] A. New York General Obligations Law
In New York, "a loan to an individual need only bear an interest rate higher than 16% per annum to be unenforceable." Weisel v. Pischel, 197 F.R.D. 231, 240 (E.D.N.Y. 2000); see also N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-501 (2) ("No person or corporation shall, directly or indirectly, charge, take or receive any money, goods or things in action as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or things in action at a rate exceeding the rate . . . prescribed [by N.Y. Banking Law § 14-a]."); N.Y. Banking Law § 14-a ("The maximum rate of interest provided for in section 5-501 of the general obligations law shall be sixteen per centum per annum."). Pursuant to N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-511, a usurious debt "shall be void . . . ." N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-511(1); see also Bristol Inv. Fund, Inc. v. Carnegie Int'l Corp., 310 F. Supp. 2d 556, 562 (S.D.N.Y. 2003) ("Usurious loans are void.").