21A-JV-2260
[…] By so doing, he invited any error in the timing of the hearing. See Matter of J.C., 142 N.E.3d 427, 432 (Ind. 2020) (finding juvenile could not benefit from error he invited). Invited error forecloses appellate review. Nix v. State, 158 N.E.3d 795, 800-01 (Ind.Ct.App. 2020), trans. denied.
[¶18] Invited error notwithstanding, K.W. has established no harm from the expedited proceeding. He suggests only that the speed of the proceedings "raises serious questions" as to whether the State conducted a preliminary investigation consistent with statutory requirements. See Ind. Code § 31-37-8-1(c) ("If the prosecuting attorney has reason to believe the child has committed a delinquent act, the prosecuting attorney shall instruct the intake officer to make a preliminary inquiry to determine whether the interests of the public or of the child require further action); Ind. Code § 31-37-8-2 (specifying the contents of a preliminary inquiry in a juvenile delinquency proceeding). K.W. does not point to any deficiencies in the preliminary inquiry filed in his case or the adequacy of the investigation which preceded it.