21A-JV-2260
[…] Id. The standard for determining what due process requires in a particular juvenile proceeding is "fundamental fairness." K.S. v. State, 114 N.E.3d 849, 853 (Ind.Ct.App. 2018). Whether a juvenile's due process rights were violated is a question of law that we review de novo. A.M. v. State, 134 N.E.3d 361, 365 (Ind. 2019), reh'g denied.
I. Merits of Due Process Claim
[¶8] K.W. argues that a combination of six irregularities deprived him of due process. His overriding claim is that the State did not comply with Indiana Code § 31-37-10-3(3). That statute requires that a delinquency petition contain, among other things, the child and parent's name and address and "a concise statement of the facts upon which the allegations are based, including the date and location at which the alleged act occurred." Ind. Code § 31-37-10-3(3)(B). The failure to properly follow statutory requirements may violate a person's procedural due process rights. See A.P. v. Porter Cnty. Off.