K.W. v. State
[…] Thus, the responding deputy's own observations did not give him or his fellow officers the reasonable suspicion needed to conduct an investigatory stop. In addition, the trial court erred in denying K.W.'s motion to suppress because the State failed to meet its burden of establishing that the deputies had the necessary probable cause to arrest K.W. The arresting deputy testified at the suppression hearing that she arrested K.W. for providing a false name. However, such is not a crime unless the individual providing the false name has already been lawfully detained by law enforcement. See § 901.36(1), Fla. Stat. (2019) ("It is unlawful for a person who has been arrested or lawfully detained by a law enforcement officer to give a false name, or otherwise falsely identify himself or herself in any way, to the law enforcement officer or any county jail personnel."); Whyte v. State , 940 So. 2d 1174, 1176 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006) ("Absent a reasonable suspicion or probable cause to detain or arrest Mr. Whyte on some other lawful ground, Mr. Whyte's failure to give his true name could not, alone, provide probable cause for the arrest ....").