Case No. 4:05CV270 CDP.
[…] Both defendant insurers denied that the settlement was covered under their policies, but before trial the primary carrier, American Manufacturers, settled and paid KV its $1 million policy limits. The jury found that the entire $4.5 million settlement that KV had paid in the disputed claim represented claims covered under the policies. KV now seeks prejudgment interest on the $3.5 million owed by National Union.
Missouri's prejudgment interest statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 408.020, applies to insurance contracts. See Schultz v. Queen Insurance Co., 399 S.W.2d 230, 235 (Mo.Ct.App. 1965). It states:
Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become due and payable, on written contracts, and on accounts after they become due and demand of payment is made; for money recovered for the use of another, and retained without the owner's knowledge of the receipt, and for all other money due or to become due for the forbearance of payment whereof an express promise to pay interest has been made.
The general rule in Missouri is that prejudgment interest is not recoverable on an unliquidated demand. Fohn v. Title Insurance Corp., 529 S.W.2d 1, 5 (Mo. 1975). However, there are several exceptions to this general rule, see Catron v.