Kuske v. Kuske
[…] See Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 582 (Minn. 1988) (holding that appellate courts generally will not consider matters not raised in district court).

Appellant also argues that the county attorney did not have "statutory authority" to intervene in the matter. Because appellant failed to raise this argument below, this issue also is waived. See id. Even if the issue had been raised, the county is entitled to intervene in IV-D cases as a matter of right in order to ensure that child support orders are obtained and enforced. See Minn. Stat. §§ 518A.26, subd. 18 (defining "public authority" as "the local unit of government, acting on behalf of the state, that is responsible for child support enforcement"); .49(b) (providing that, in IV-D cases where there has not been an assignment of support, the "public authority may intervene as a matter of right") (2012).