81779-COA
[…] Petitioners subsequently filed a motion to publish the order as an opinion. We grant the motion and replace our earlier order with this opinion. See NRAP 36(f). Real parties in interest filed a petition for rehearing of our prior decision to grant the petition for a writ of mandamus. Having reviewed the petition, we deny rehearing. See NRAP 40(c).
PER CURIAM:
Pursuant to NRS 41 A.097(2), a medical malpractice action against a health care provider must be filed within one year of the injury's discovery or three years of the date of injury, whichever occurs first. NRS 41A.097(3) permits tolling of both limitations periods "for any period during which the provider of health care has concealed any act. error or omission upon which the action is based and which is known or through the use of reasonable diligence should have been known to the provider of health care." And the Supreme Court of Nevada has interpreted the statute to warrant tolling where the health care provider's intentional concealment "would have hindered a reasonably diligent plaintiff from procuring an expert affidavit" as required under NRS 41 A.071. Winn v. Sunrise Hosp. & Med.