81779-COA
[…] We therefore conclude that Dr. Kushnir correctly asserts that the one-year statute of limitations had run on the Estate's medical malpractice claim.
Despite these undisputed facts, the Estate appears to argue that the concealment clause tolls the one-year statute of limitations indefinitely and that a claim of concealment forgives the reasonable diligence requirement. Therefore, the Estate argues, the district court correctly denied Dr. Kushnir's summary judgment motion. We conclude, however, that these arguments are unpersuasive.
B.
First, the tolling provision is not limitless. Although NRS 41A.097(3) states that "[subsection 2's] time limitation is tolled for any period during which the provider of health care has concealed any act, error or omission," possibly suggesting never-ending tolling, Winn clarifies that the concealment must be of the type that "would have hindered a reasonably diligent plaintiff from procuring an expert affidavit."