Kushnir v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court
[…] Sunrise Hosp. & Med. Ctr., 128 Nev. 246, 252, 277 P.3d 458, 462 (2012) (quoting Inquiry Notice, Black's Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009)). Accordingly, for purposes of NRS 41A.097(2), an injury is discovered once the injured party possesses facts that would lead "an ordinarily prudent person to investigate further into whether [his or her] injury may have been caused by someone's negligence." Id. at 253, 277 P.3d at 462.

Pursuant to NRS 41A.097(3), however, "[subsection 2's] time limitation is tolled for any period during which the provider of health care has concealed any act, error or omission upon which the action is based." Thus, a plaintiff seeking to toll subsection 2's one-year discovery period must show an intentional concealment and "establish that he or she satisfied subsection 2's standard of 'reasonable diligence.'" Winn, 128 Nev. at 255, 277 P.3d at 464. In short, the Estate must establish that (1) Dr.