Kushal Kalpan Shah v. Coupe
[…] (2) In 2002, Shah pled guilty but mentally ill to one count of Murder in the First Degree. Shah was placed in the custody of the Delaware Department of Correction (“DOC”) and/or the Delaware Psychiatric Center (“DPC”) for the remainder of his natural life. Since sentencing, Shah has remained at the James T. Vaughn Correctional Center (“JTVCC”) where he receives medical care and mental health treatment.

(3) On October 9, 2013, Shah filed a petition for a writ of mandamus. In his petition, Shah argued that the DOC was required to transfer him to the DPC under 11 Del C. § 408(b). Section 408(b) provides:

In a trial under this section a defendant found guilty but mentally ill, or whose plea to that effect is accepted, may have any sentence imposed which may lawfully be imposed upon any defendant for the same offense. Such defendant shall be committed into the custody of the Department of Correction, and shall undergo such further evaluation and be given such immediate and temporary treatment as is psychiatrically indicated. The Commissioner shall retain exclusive jurisdiction over such person in all matters relating to security. The Commissioner shall thereupon confine such person in the Delaware Psychiatric Center, or other suitable place for the residential treatment of criminally culpable persons with a mental illness under the age of 18 who have been found nonamenable to the processes of Family Court. Although such person shall remain under the jurisdiction of the Department of Correction, decisions directly related to treatment for the mental illness for individuals placed at the Delaware Psychiatric Center, shall be the joint responsibility of the Director of the Division of Substance Abuse and Mental Health and those persons at the Delaware Psychiatric Center who are directly responsible for such treatment. The Delaware Psychiatric Center, or any other residential treatment facility to which the defendant is committed by the Commissioner, shall have the authority to discharge the defendant from the facility and return the defendant to the physical custody of the Commissioner whenever the facility believes that such a discharge is in the best interests of the defendant. The offender may, by written statement, refuse to take any drugs which are prescribed for treatment of the offender's mental illness; except when such a refusal will endanger the life of the offender, or the lives or property of other persons with whom the offender has contact.

Shah has made similar claims in previous, unsuccessful motions for habeas corpus relief, postconviction relief, and sentence correction .

See Shah v.